• info@perceptimmigration.com
  • 011-49490000

Spain Investment Residence Programme

Immigration Act :

On May 24th 2013, Ley 1 412013,de 27 de septiembre, de apoyo a los emprendedores y su internacionalizacion was enacted by the Spanish government (Jefatura del Estado), approved by the King of Spain (Rey de Espafra) Juan Carlos l, and subsequently amended on July 31th 2015. Such a law introduced a new kind of visa and/or residence permit for investors. Eligible applicants for such visa and/or residence permit are non-EU investors who invest an amount equal to or above five hundred thousand euros (€ 500,000.00 EUR) in any real estate property located within the Spanish national territory in order to obtain a Permiso De Residencia (hereinafter, "Spanish Residence Permit").

Type of Property :

Real Estate/Residential Homes (property type is unlimited which can be lands, or residential or commercial properties.

Applicant’s Requirement :

  • At least 18 years of age.
  • No criminal records.
  • Purchase medical insurance
  • Proof of source of Income

Permanent Residence :

  • .D+2+S..(visa)
  • To get the PR need to maintain conditions where during 5 years need to live in Spain for 4 years and 2 months and cannot leave for more than 183 days
  • Not for 1 consecutive year to leave Spain.

Citizenship :

  • Applicant has to live in Spain for 8 years and 4 months out of 10 (at least 183 days per year) consecutive years
  • Spanish Culture test: Exceptional Options: lf the child is born in Spain or marry a Spanish person, by living in the country 1 year (183 days) can apply for passport.

Visa Free Countries :

  • Visa free 26 schengen Countries Visa free

Advantages :

  • Free public education, a good language environment
  • The application cycle is short, can do business and work
  • No residency staying requirements
  • No language requirements
  • No business academic background
  • Free investment, able to rent, appreciation value of the property
  • Free travel 26 Schengen country.