• info@perceptimmigration.com
  • 011-49490000

Poland Study Visa

Students who want to study in Poland,for over a period of 90 days are supposed to get a visa or a study visa in most of the scenarios.Getting a Polish visa for students is a simple and straightforwardprocess. All you need to do is to produce the required documents along with the form duly filled and signed.

Some important fact about polish visa

It is also important for the EU and EEA students to get the visa to begin the course inPoland well in advance. The students may apply for a Polish visa for studying need to apply at the Polish consulate of their countryif they are not from EU countries. And in thecase of any extension of the visa,such things need to be done atleast 45 days before the date of expiry of the visa.

What do you need for Polish student visa?

When you are applying for a student visa for Poland,you need to take care of this thing properly.

The benefits of studying in the Poland

  • Starting with the Visa Application form or application for national visa form and should be filled clearly and correctly in Capitals preferably.
  • There should be no blank line or space as all questions to be answered. And there has to be no correction made on the form,in thecase of such corrections being done,the form will be rejected.
  • The Applicant need produce the current Passport as and when required. And the same should be avalidone,and make sure it is valid foratleast three months the expiry of the visa. Also to take care the passport should have two blank pages for thevisa.A copy of the current passport or any previous passport with personal data needs to be submitted.
  • The student also needs to show their letter of acceptance along with confirmation of fee payments one semester or one year.
  • The applicant or the student must produce a CV,Allcertificates, and documents for educational qualifications,for example, 10th marksheet and certificate, 12th marksheet and certificate,and in thecase of PG courses graduation marksheet and certificate. And all the documents should be authenticated by Ministry of External Affairs.
  • Need to produce documents which show the sufficient financial resources for studying in Poland. Abank account in the name of the applicant. Should have 8 to 10 lakhs in it or in case of sponsors or host,the applicant needs to get a letter from the sponsor and show or produce it which may confirm his financial status by producing Bank statement,income tax documents etc and also make sure the letter from the sponsor confirms his support for the student for his staying and study in Poland.
  • The applicant must have an insurance policy for 30,000 euros for one year along with Ticket booking or itinerary a covering letter with a photo graph for visa and sometimes CA reports.

In order to get a Polish visa,the applicant has to wait for atleast 14 days after the filing the application.

Some other important things to take care of:-

The applicant should reach the embassy early morning,as it is important to take a prior appointment,and the applicant will be allotted a token according to their token number they are supposed to submit their applicants. The applicant may take help of Agents. Language proficiency test is not mandatory,however, it is good to attach CA report of applicant family along with the visa application.